113 BROADWAY STREET

113Broadway_1960s.jpg/sites/default/files/images/2008_7/Broadway_NHD_1890s.jpg/sites/default/files/images/2008_7/113broadway_1980.jpg/sites/default/files/images/2008_7/113Broadway_062308.jpg

113 BROADWAY STREET

113
,
Durham
NC
Built in
1890-1895
Construction type: 
Neighborhood: 
Type: 
Use: 
,

Comments

  • Submitted by Anonymous on Thursday, July 17, 2008 - 5:22pm

    This may have been obvious but is the implication that this house dates back to the 1891 hand-drawn aeriel? I didn't see a date for it. Looking at the map there seems to be a house of similar shape exactly where 113 is today (via Google maps). Just curious.

  • Submitted by Gary on Thursday, July 17, 2008 - 5:28pm

    Anon

    No, I think it's a bit later than the Bird's Eye view - probably ~1900-1910. The intent of the drawing was to convey the residential nature of the area - the context in which this house was built.

    GK

  • Submitted by Anonymous on Friday, July 18, 2008 - 5:04pm

    I see. Thanks. It's funny how you can see what you want to see if you look hard enough.

  • Submitted by jcd on Thursday, July 24, 2008 - 11:25am

    This house is currently on the market. I just did a viewing of it a week ago. The MLS listing (#982563) dates it to 1884, so that would be the actual house in the aerial picture. The house needs a bit more work than I can put in, but I hope somebody does something good with it.

  • Submitted by Gary on Thursday, July 24, 2008 - 12:02pm

    jcd

    It's certainly possible, but I would put the typical accuracy of an MLS listing (or the Durham tax records)at just north of wrong. It depends on whatever the owner likely told the real estate agent. So perhaps so - but I'd have to see something else corroborating before I felt comfortable with that date.

    GK

  • Submitted by Bert Woodall on Wednesday, October 1, 2008 - 9:38pm

    I took the date from the Durham County tax records for the MLS listing. If you have a more accurate date please let me know.

    Thanks,
    Bert Woodall
    Coldwell Banker

Add new comment

In tours

  • This building does not appear in any tours yet.

Last updated

  • Mon, 08/20/2012 - 2:04pm by gary

Comments

113
,
Durham
NC
Built in
1890-1895
Construction type: 
Neighborhood: 
Type: 
Use: 
,

 

113Broadway_1960s.jpg

113 Broadway, late 1960s.


Residential area extending west on Broadway from Little Five Points, 1891.
(Courtesy Duke Rare Book and Manuscript Collection / Digital Durham)

A surviving representative example of the early residential development that characterized the area surrounding Little Five Points (also referred to ~50 years ago as "North Durham Five Points") is 113 Broadway. Built by CB Irwin, an agent for the Seaboard Railway, the house is distinct for its 1 1/2 story ('story-and-a-jump') configuration and rosette gingerbread along the roofline.


113 Broadway, ~1980.

There are few houses that remain from this era, and several more have been lost on Broadway in the last few years due to demolition.


Looking southeast, 06.23.08

Comments

This may have been obvious but is the implication that this house dates back to the 1891 hand-drawn aeriel? I didn't see a date for it. Looking at the map there seems to be a house of similar shape exactly where 113 is today (via Google maps). Just curious.

Anon

No, I think it's a bit later than the Bird's Eye view - probably ~1900-1910. The intent of the drawing was to convey the residential nature of the area - the context in which this house was built.

GK

I see. Thanks. It's funny how you can see what you want to see if you look hard enough.

This house is currently on the market. I just did a viewing of it a week ago. The MLS listing (#982563) dates it to 1884, so that would be the actual house in the aerial picture. The house needs a bit more work than I can put in, but I hope somebody does something good with it.

jcd

It's certainly possible, but I would put the typical accuracy of an MLS listing (or the Durham tax records)at just north of wrong. It depends on whatever the owner likely told the real estate agent. So perhaps so - but I'd have to see something else corroborating before I felt comfortable with that date.

GK

I took the date from the Durham County tax records for the MLS listing. If you have a more accurate date please let me know.

Thanks,
Bert Woodall
Coldwell Banker

Add new comment